Media Contact

Ms. Pinchun Chou

Tel: +886-2-8978-6488 ext.669

Ms. Lindsay Hou

Tel: +886-2-8978-6488 ext.667

RSS Subscription
  DRAM  
  NAND Flash  
  Storage  
  Display  
  Consumer Electronics  
  LED  
  Green Energy  
  Internet of Things  
  Semiconductors  
  Automotive Electronics  
  Innovative Technological Applications  
       

Press Release


DRAMeXchange reports 2Q08 NAND Flash QoQ declines 9%

Thursday , 08 / 07 / 2008

Taipei, August 5, 2008 --- According to DRAMeXchange, discouraged by a consistent weak demand for consumer electronics and plunge of consumer confidence index, sales of global branded NAND Flash vendors declined 9.0% QoQ at US$2.90bn in 2Q08. Both ASP and sales volume were on the downhill trend in the quarter. A fundamental demand weakness has also aggravated over supply condition, as evident in the divergent trend of QoQ bit growth (+10%) and ASP (-15%).

Table 1. Sales of branded NAND Flash vendors, 2Q08

RankCompany2Q08 sales (US$m)2Q08 Market Share (%)2Q08 Sales QoQ Growth (%)1Q08 Sales (US$m)1Q08 Market Share (%)
1Samsung114339.4%-11.1%128540.3%
2Toshiba77726.8%-9.1%85526.8%
3Hynix49517.0%-13.0%56917.8%
4Micron2448.4%9.9%2227.0%
5Intel1756.0%-2.8%1805.6%
6Numonyx702.4%-12.5%802.5%
 Total2904 -9.0%3191 
*Note: Renesas/PSC have gradually phased out the branded sales of their AG-AND Flash since 2Q08.
*Note: 2Q Average Exchange Rate
Source: DRAMeXchange, August, 2008


Samsung ranked as the largest NAND Flash vendor with a sales amount of US$1.14bn, translating to a market share of 39.4%. Toshiba ranked as the second-largest vendor at a sales amount of US$770mn, translating to a market share of 26.8%. Hynix followed as the third on a sales amount of US$495mn with market share of 17%. And Micron along with Intel took the fourth and fifth place, respectively, with a market share of 8.4% and 6.0%.

Samsung has exposed to a consistent weak ASP pressure as seasonal slow impact intensified. Sales growth of end products such as MP3 player and memory card eroded considerably, down from 1Q’s 48% to 2Q’s 17%. Also, a relatively high inventory level at channels has also weighed on ASP, as evident in a QoQ sales drop of 11.1 %.

Toshiba’s performance has also dampened by a sluggish demand for consumer electronics and exchange loss from Japanese yen. Despite sales volume grew, ASP trend lagged behind affected overall sales. 2Q sales have declined by 9.1% QoQ.

Being the third-largest NAND Flash vendor, Hynix has seen its bit growth dropped by 15% QoQ after executing its capacity trim. However, Hynix still managed to have its market share maintained at 17%. 2Q sales, meanwhile, have dropped by 13% QoQ.

DRAMeXchange analysts indicate that Micron and Intel are the two vendors that saw their output steadily growing in 2Q, despite sales either posted a mild growth (Micron +9.9%) or decline (Intel -2.8%) on a fundamental demand weakness and downward-trending ASP. Numonyx has also seen its sales down by 12.5% QoQ at US$70mn, translating to a market share of 2.4%.

To keep updated with our press releases, please follow our social media pages. facebookGoogle+TwitterLinkin

NAND Flash 2Q08 sales 2Q08 Market Share 2Q08 Sales QoQ Growth DRAMeXchange EN

TrendForce Press Center Copyright Notice
TrendForce grants you a limited license to use and/or republish any of the press releases on TrendForce Press Center for any legitimate media purpose (including copy and redistribute the content of press releases in any format and via any outlets), provided that you follow these license terms:

1. Reference TrendForce as the source on your works, or include a hyperlink to the original release on the TrendForce site.
2. Do not modify any press release wording.
3. Do not modify or add hyperlinks, including but not limited to adlinks, within the press release.

If your citations of press releases contain mistakes and/or have information missing, TrendForce may, in its sole discretion, direct you to remove the content distributed via TrendForce from your site at any time and for any reason, and you agree to comply with such request.